View Full Version : Is there any way to have the water rendered with AMD gpu and Mesa?
JustTheLonelyOne
11-25-2015, 02:14 PM
< deleted >
godismyjudge
11-25-2015, 11:05 PM
...
You can see water only in fixed function pipeline mode with mesa, but you will lose eye candy when you enable this. Water is there with nvidia and amd proprietary drivers, so I believe it is bug in Mesa's OpenGL* implementation.
What also doesn't work with mesa is multi texturing.
I wanted to report these long time ago, but I don't want to register in their bugzilla, Why don't they allow unregistered users to post issues?
* I currently use mesa from this (https://launchpad.net/~paulo-miguel-dias/+archive/ubuntu/mesa/) ppa. It is only for Ubuntu 15.10. It has OpenGL 4.1 support (as it is built against LLVM 3.8). Mint is based on 15.04? My point is the bug is present there too. But. It is also built with gallium-nine (native Direct 3D 9 support for linux) state tracker. I use gallium-nine enabled Wine and run regnum there (32bit). It has better performance (as it doesn't translate direct3d to opengl anymore) than native linux x86-64 regnum client, more eye candy (direct3d engine for regnum is superior to opengl one). It is actually stable (no crash since using it for few months) and everything is rendered correctly. As there is no translation of direct3d->opengl i believe it is mesa's faulty opengl support, direct3d is just fine.
godismyjudge
11-26-2015, 09:59 AM
I have created the bug report (https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=93114). You can leave a comment there, that you too have the issue. The more affected people, the faster it may get attention from developers.
TurboLover
11-26-2015, 10:08 AM
The more affected people, the faster it may get attention from developers.
Ahahahaha.
godismyjudge
11-26-2015, 10:38 AM
Ahahahaha.
We are talking about Mesa developers here, not NGD :)
TurboLover
11-27-2015, 03:51 PM
We are talking about Mesa developers here, not NGD :)
Do you expect the devs of a ${libname} to fix something because
NG3D can't render water?
godismyjudge
11-27-2015, 04:15 PM
Do you expect the devs of a ${libname} to fix something because
NG3D can't render water?
No. If it is a bug in mesa and not in NG3D, I expect mesa developers to fix the issue. And if they find that it is a bug in NG3D, then we can make proper report to NGD, pointing out the issue and maybe come with a solution. Thanks to the apitrace the mesa developers linked in the bug report, I found (actually the apitrace found) a bug in one of regnum's shaders. Once the servers are back on, I am going to try to fix the shader (it is just one line fix) and if it suddenly starts working, then it is indeed regnum's issue.
Edit: fixing the shader had no effect on this bug (it was FXAA shader)
godismyjudge
11-28-2015, 10:16 AM
So the bug was closed, it is not bug in mesa, but in regnum.
Truewar
11-28-2015, 10:31 AM
I have the same bug:
ArchLinux
mesa 11.0.6-1
Integrated intel video card
TurboLover
11-29-2015, 10:31 AM
Edit: fixing the shader had no effect on this bug (it was FXAA shader)
Is the shader you modified stored in shaders.ngz? Have you patched the launcher before testing?
godismyjudge
11-29-2015, 11:48 PM
Is the shader you modified stored in shaders.ngz? Have you patched the launcher before testing?
It is in the shaders.ngz, PP.FXAA.gl, fix is just replacing
#ifdef NG3D_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two && GL_EXT_gpu_shader4
with
#if defined(NG3D_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two) && defined(GL_EXT_gpu_shader4)
But as I said, this doesn't seem to be the cause. Mesa developers suggested that Regnum has different code path when particular GL extensions is not found when using the mesa driver and this code path may be untested and buggy, thus having no water rendered. When I tried to make a trace with fglrx and replaying it with mesa, there were different calls there.
TurboLover
11-30-2015, 07:00 AM
You know that the launcher replaces files that have an unexpected hash, right?
If you don't patch the launcher, it will replace the modified archive.
godismyjudge
11-30-2015, 10:14 AM
You know that the launcher replaces files that have an unexpected hash, right?
If you don't patch the launcher, it will replace the modified archive.
I don't have to patch the launcher, for my test, I executed the game executable directly overriding the launcher, that way, file does not get replaced. You just pass your username and md5 sum of your password to the executable, that is exactly what the launcher does.
TurboLover
11-30-2015, 04:47 PM
OK, I see. Just saying, because I had to patch the launcher when I replaced some scripts.
Your ways seems simpler, but I had no idea how game login works.
vBulletin® v3.8.7, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.