PDA

View Full Version : Low resolution in Linux...


brumbrum
07-30-2008, 09:08 PM
Hello!

First of all, I wanna say that I like Regnum very much, and I really appreciate that there is a Linux-client developed, and that time and effort has been put on both 32bit and 64bit-clients.

However, at work today I showed Regnum to a friend that puts his free time in W.o.w instead, and I noticed one detail that differed alot between the windows and the linux-clients: The possible video-resolutions in the option-menu.

In Linux, the highest resolution I can choose is 1280x1024, but at work (Windows XP) I was able to select 1600x1200 as resolution. Is there any way to get this resolution in the Linux-client, or is it locked to 1280x1024? Would be nice to play at higher resolutions since I have a very good computer and a Nvidia 8800GTS videocard.

BR
// Johan

zero-ena
07-30-2008, 09:49 PM
Hi Johan

i'm not quite sure, but i think the client gets resolutions from Xorg.conf file in /etc/X11 try adding the new resolution you want there... and see if the game get it too.


Regards, Zeroena.

padreigh
07-30-2008, 10:09 PM
i play under linux and higher resolution:

start game, accept license, enter password, klick OPTIONS (upper corner), change resolution up to 1680x1050x32. If it isnt listed you might need to add those higher resolutions into your /etc/X11/xorg.conf (BACKUP FIRST !!)

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "nVidia Corporation NVIDIA Default Card"
Monitor "Generic Monitor"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 1
Modes "1680x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 4
Modes "1680x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1680x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1680x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1680x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1680x1050" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

most probably the 1680x1050 part is missing in youir file, so just add that one then.

brumbrum
08-01-2008, 12:13 AM
My xorg.conf looks like this (section screen):


Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen1"
Device "Videocard0"
Monitor "Monitor1"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "metamodes" "CRT-1: 1600x1200 +0+0"
Option "Coolbits" "1"
Option "UseEvents" "false"
Option "Composite" "true"
Option "RENDER" "Enable"
Option "RANDR" "Enable"
Option "RenderAccel" "true"
Option "BackingStore" "True"
Option "DisableGLXRootClipping" "True"
Option "DamageEvents" "True"
Option "AccelMethod" "XAA"
Option "AllowGLXWithComposite" "True"
Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection

SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1600x1200" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1600x1200" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"

# Removed Option "metamodes" "CRT-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard1"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
Option "TwinView" "0"
Option "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "CRT-0"
Option "metamodes" "CRT-0: 1280x1024 +0+0"
Option "Composite" "true"
Option "RENDER" "Enable"
Option "RANDR" "Enable"
Option "Coolbits" "1"
Option "UseEvents" "false"
Option "RenderAccel" "true"
Option "BackingStore" "True"
Option "DisableGLXRootClipping" "True"
Option "DamageEvents" "True"
Option "AccelMethod" "XAA"
Option "AllowGLXWithComposite" "True"
Option "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
EndSubSection

SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection


Could it be that my second screen has other resolutions, and that regnum reads these instead of the one on my first screen? Because the resolutions I can choise in regnum are the one specified in that section.

brumbrum
08-01-2008, 12:38 AM
I made it work!
Thanks for the tips to check the Xorg-conf.
I simply activated Twinview, and then it worked like a charm. I now have all possible resolutions to choose from, even fullscreen over both displays ;-).

Thanks again!

padreigh
08-01-2008, 07:54 PM
your welcome

Roldier
08-02-2008, 01:49 PM
Option "DamageEvents" "True"? O.o