Go Back   Champions of Regnum > English > Technical Support > Linux

Linux Technical issues under Linux platform

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2009, 01:21 AM   #1
sathilda
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default [howto] If the mumble overlay isn't working...

Well, i fixed many people (and mines) mumble overlays on various Linux distros, and most of the time it's because your system don't have shared memory support active. Don't worry it's not difficult ^^

Check the basics before

At first, the overlay isn't "automatic". Launch Mumble first and don't forget to use the command
Code:
mumble-overlay ./rolauncher
Btw, the basic size of mumble overlay is really small, so don't be worried to put 28 or 32 as font size.

Finally if you're alone in channel, you should check the "show yourself" box in overlay options, and define a mute shortcut. Then when your char enter in game press the mute button to see your own name, so it's sure it works (or not).

Check if the overlay and Mumble can communicate together
If it's still not working :
  1. Close mumble
  2. Open a terminal
  3. Type mumble then press enter

Look at the logs in the console, if you see :
Code:
shm.c: shm_open() failed: Permission denied
(usually in red, you can't miss it ^^), then this howto will fix it. Otherwise the problem is somewhere else.

Fix it

Open the file /etc/fstab as root and add this line (the white spaces are actually tabs) :
Code:
shm            /dev/shm     tmpfs  defaults      0     0
Shm won't be mounted automatically (even if you add auto), so here is the trick, according to your distro. Open, as root, the file :
  1. Debian (and derivatives) : /etc/rc.local
  2. Slackware : /etc/rc.d/rc.local
  3. Others, if Debian and Slackware locations don't work, search rc.local in the directory /etc (the filename is a standard, but the location may vary ^^")

Now this file is opened, add this on the first line :
Code:
mount shm
Now reboot your computer. Once rebooted, open a terminal, and type this command :
Code:
mount | grep shm
You should get this line :
Code:
shm on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
Then launch mumble and ro with mumble-overlay and it should be ok
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 12:44 PM   #2
Pornstar
Apprentice
 
Pornstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 76
Pornstar is on a distinguished road
Default

I also got errors while trying to start mumble-overlay. It doesnt work by this way you posted, so the problem is elsewhere. It give that error and nothing else:
MUMBLE OVERLAY:: NO CONTACT WITH MUMBLE
If you need information pls post here.Thanks
Pornstar no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 01:06 PM   #3
viperdh
Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 64
viperdh is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmaster
I also got errors while trying to start mumble-overlay. It doesnt work by this way you posted, so the problem is elsewhere. It give that error and nothing else:
MUMBLE OVERLAY:: NO CONTACT WITH MUMBLE
If you need information pls post here.Thanks

I only get this error when I forget to start mumble first. Make sure you start mumble before loading regnum.

Viperdh
viperdh no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 07:18 PM   #4
ljrossi
Count
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,260
ljrossi is on a distinguished road
Default

After upgrading to Ubuntu 9.04 , the overlay stop working, I try on terminal and get the following error mesage

mumble-overlay ./rolauncher

32-bit libmumble.so.1 not found in /usr/lib32

What is this ?
__________________
WWW.IMPERIOSYRTIS.COM

Julius 60 - Clan Fuego de Fenix

Last edited by ljrossi; 05-01-2009 at 11:14 PM.
ljrossi no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 04:45 AM   #5
Berel
Initiate
 
Berel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Miguel, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 118
Berel is on a distinguished road
Default

just create the simbolic link, in a terminal type:

Code:
sudo ln -s /usr/lib/mumble/libmumble.so.1 /usr/lib32/libmumble.so.1
__________________
Berel Caba WM - Chirulina Bruja WM - Proxyta BB WM - Pichichus Tira WM - Laruskia Conju lvl 57 - Anicita Caza WM - Menchi Caba lvl 32

Last edited by Berel; 10-17-2009 at 01:29 AM.
Berel no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2009, 12:30 PM   #6
ljrossi
Count
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,260
ljrossi is on a distinguished road
Default

Berel solution did works, for my case U 9.04 ,thanks .
__________________
WWW.IMPERIOSYRTIS.COM

Julius 60 - Clan Fuego de Fenix
ljrossi no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 04:55 AM   #7
Arafails
Baron
 
Arafails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Not where it looks like, to either of us.
Posts: 706
Arafails will become famous soon enough
Default

A note to anyone attempting to use the mumble compatibility client from 1.2.2 (eg. you have the newest client but an outdated server) :- the compatibility client no longer has overlay support, and you can't get it to work except by downgrading to an earlier version.
__________________
If you can't detect sarcasm yourself, please pay attention when it's pointed out to you.
Arathael :: Wyrd Sceote :: Gwn M'gerSoul Taker, Imperial Guard of Ignis
Arafails no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 01:11 PM   #8
Linuxmage
Initiate
 
Linuxmage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 174
Linuxmage is on a distinguished road
Default

When you install mumble now, you actually get a 1.1 client with a separate binary on linux.

So, if you need to use a 1.1 server, (such as Teamignis), then start the client called "mumble11x". This uses its own config dir, and the overlay works just fine.
Linuxmage no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 04:35 PM   #9
Arafails
Baron
 
Arafails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Not where it looks like, to either of us.
Posts: 706
Arafails will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linuxmage View Post
When you install mumble now, you actually get a 1.1 client with a separate binary on linux.

So, if you need to use a 1.1 server, (such as Teamignis), then start the client called "mumble11x". This uses its own config dir, and the overlay works just fine.
The problem is, you don't get a separate overlay binary. The overlay works differently now.
__________________
If you can't detect sarcasm yourself, please pay attention when it's pointed out to you.
Arathael :: Wyrd Sceote :: Gwn M'gerSoul Taker, Imperial Guard of Ignis
Arafails no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 04:55 PM   #10
Hamster_of_sorrow
Self-called retired user
 
Hamster_of_sorrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: In NGD's ticket system hoping for a response.
Posts: 517
Hamster_of_sorrow is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

the overlay worked right off the bat for me except one tiny little problem..... it crashes the game as soon as the NGD intro finishes.
Hamster_of_sorrow no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
NGD Studios 2002-2024 © All rights reserved