![]() |
#11 |
Banned
![]() ![]() ![]() Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 569
![]() |
![]()
Okay, I lied I do have partitions installed. From what I see I have three partitions, with more then enough space. I still don't understand how this can cause an issue in my pc freezing while trying to load Regnum.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#12 |
Master
![]() ![]() ![]() Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
![]() |
![]()
is any of this three types a swap partition? You can check it with the command
Code:
fdisk /dev/sda To list the partition table enter p. If you have a swap, it should say "Linux Swap / Solaris" at one partition. To quit enter q. You can also use any other partition utilities you like. Or take a look to the file /etc/fstab. If your system uses a swap, it should be listed in this file. Regnum Online needs a lot of RAM. If you have 2 or less GB, it will happen more often that your computer freezes when you play or load Regnum, if you don't have a swap. My system has 2 GB RAM and I experienced the same system crashs without swap, if I have also applications like Regnum+web browser+feedreader+gmplayer etc open. Did someone else install your Linux or did you install it yourself? |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#13 |
Banned
![]() ![]() ![]() Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 569
![]() |
![]()
Okay, I did what you asked, and yes I do have a partition called "Linux Swap / Solaris"
I also installed linux by myself. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#14 |
Master
![]() ![]() ![]() Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
![]() |
![]()
ok nice. You can check if it's turned on with the command "swapon -s". It should be listed.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#15 |
Banned
![]() ![]() ![]() Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 569
![]() |
![]()
When I do such command it comes out blanked, don't think it is on...
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#16 |
Master
![]() ![]() ![]() Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
![]() |
![]()
ok then edit the /etc/fstab file of your linux.
Add a line like this: Code:
/dev/sda3 swap swap defaults 0 0 Oh and if you enter a wrong path in fstab, it's possible that your linux will not boot correctly. But if you have a Linux live CD or another linux on your computer you can easily correct the line afterwards. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#17 |
Pledge
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 41
![]() |
![]()
You can also run this in a terminal to see if your swap is on:
Code:
free -m Code:
total used free shared buffers cached Mem: 7981 1660 6321 0 78 559 -/+ buffers/cache: 1022 6959 Swap: 2047 0 2047 EDIT: Just realized 'swapon -s' achieves the same purpose, ah well. Last edited by hawk0xad9; 07-25-2011 at 06:55 PM. Reason: . |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#18 | |
Banned
![]() ![]() ![]() Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 569
![]() |
![]() Quote:
I wasn't able to edit the fsab file, or I'm approaching it the wrong way. PS: I am not sure how to post my terminal log, I think it'll make it easier if you can see what I am seeing. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#19 |
Master
![]() ![]() ![]() Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 303
![]() |
![]()
you have to edit your fstab file as root. It could be that it is called fstab.conf in some distros.
to open it from terminal you can enter: nano /etc/fstab mousepad /etc/fstab gedit /etc/fstab as root. So either put "sudo " (Ubuntu/Debian default way) preceding to it or use "su -". Depending on which texteditors you have installed. To close the nano editor press ctrl+x instead you can also use this command in terminal: Code:
sudo echo '/dev/sda3 swap swap defaults 0 0' >> /etc/fstab Last edited by Cuchulainn; 07-25-2011 at 08:33 PM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20 |
Banned
![]() ![]() ![]() Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 569
![]() |
![]()
How do I know which swap to turn on? I edited it, but I strongly believe I have no idea what I'm doing... Simplier if someone showed me step by step, or if someone did it for me.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
|