09-22-2008, 03:17 AM | #61 | |||||
Apprentice
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 73
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
Regnum: It's Highly Addictive! |
|||||
09-22-2008, 03:50 AM | #62 | ||||
Duke
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 0x00CAFE
Posts: 3,366
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
I don't have a solution, but I admire the problem. |
||||
09-22-2008, 08:36 AM | #63 | ||||
Master
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 270
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
Running Gag,Amenotil F., Gundar F., Jaspis U., Lance Lost, Tinman of Oz. (H,C,W,M,B,K)
Internally processed, nutritioally-drained biological output happens - it's called update |
||||
09-24-2008, 04:58 PM | #64 |
Count
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: France
Posts: 1,416
|
This is an awesome piece of software! Since Kailer deleted his own post (among many others) here my guess is that NGD decided to let people use it as they like.
For people who fear it might contain malware or corrupt your Regnum installation/account, don't worry. Not only Hellman is trustworthy and not some kind of low life script kiddie, but the software is Free under the GPL which allows external developers to inspect the code! And I'm telling you: there's only goodness in there! No worries! Not only that, but since it's interfering with Regnum only through screenshots, it's totally harmless, undetectable and doesn't give any special "cheating" capabilities -- this is definitely not a cheat. This awesome tool will allow you to locate your friends, tell them you're being attacked, share information on your enemies, and much, much more! The auto-calibration works fine so it's easy to setup even if you have half a brain. The main downside is for people who like to play fullscreen but you can still indicate your position to your allies. Since Regnum comes with no warranty of any kind (as explicitly stated by the End-User License Agreement you have to accept each time you launch the game, for some reason), you won't be risking voiding any warranty! Isn't it wonderful? So my conclusion to this thread after all the interrogation about NGD's mind on the software seems to be: don't hesitate, use it! Brought to you by your friendly neighborhood forum liberty officer!
__________________
|
11-19-2008, 03:49 PM | #65 |
Pledge
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 29
|
So I downloaded the source code and noticed the project name of your code is "javaapplication1". What do you think about changing this to "regnumhelper"? I can use eclipse to refactor the code so that this name change is automatic.
Also, I was talking to my clan about a bank. Regnum offers no banks. This especially sucks when clans want to store equipment for their clanmates. I guess one solution is to have a second char (clan char) that is a mule. The problem is that a player has to login with this char and then list out the inventory and then initiate trades. So I was thinking that it would be cool to at least have a method to see the mule's inventory. We could use OCR to go through the inventory (use the Robot class to click on the tabs) store the inventory on the server and display it on a separate tab on the RegnumHelper gui. So new features that I think would be useful * Mule Inventory Lookup * Mule Location (coords + maybe a special icon on the map) * Automatic Mule Get (the mule will automatically accept traded items from a user that is in a privs list) * Automatic Mule Give (the mule will automatically give selected items from the RegnumHelper gui to the specified user) * Automatic Mule Movement (a feature that would be one of the last to be implemented but it would allow the mule to move from town to town based off of routes that were pre-recorded). What do you guys think? |
11-19-2008, 05:35 PM | #66 |
Pledge
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
|
Hi,
the project name is still javaapplication1 - i know. Refactoring is one part, but Netbeans seems to have had some troubles with some of his project related files after the refactoring. So i didnt spend much more time in that. The Bank/Mule part: - The tool was never intended to be interacting and moving characters - so from my side, this will never be done. - Inventory: Due to flexible positions of the Inventory window, and the fact, that you have to with the mouse hovered to get the information you possible want in that part (like stats, boni, ...) it will be very hard to realise this. It was hard enough to get the OCR workingfor the fixed window part. You can give it a try. I dont have the time right now, but I will be interested to see, if anyone else want to develop it a bit further.
__________________
Hellman Two - Conjuror/Supporter (RA - Lvl 47 forever?!?)
~~~ VALHALLA ~~~ Fear my buffs |
11-19-2008, 06:18 PM | #67 |
Pledge
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 29
|
Sure, I will try it then and post back when I have something.
The Robot class will be used for moving the mouse and hovering. So I think I'll just start on viewing the inventory and see how that goes. Also, I'll refactor the name too ... as long as your ok with regnumhelper |
11-25-2008, 09:37 PM | #68 |
Pledge
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 29
|
I am writing a small test program in which it uses the PictureTextReader class. I have taken a screenshot and then cut an image out that only has text. I then created create an BufferedImage via the ImageIO.read call. After getting this back I passed the BufferedImage into the ReadTextFormImage method as shown below.
Code:
String txt = PictureTextReader.ReadTextFromImage(txtImg, new Color(255,255,255), 5, settings.getPosTextAccuracyPercentage(), 0); Is there a specific format the BufferedImage should be? What am I doing wrong? |
11-26-2008, 07:10 AM | #69 |
Pledge
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 38
|
Hi Conzar,
its not that easy The OCR is working first on the right position of the image. Means the highest available (over all characters) point of the text must be in the first line of dots of the image. Then you need the textcolor of the text to grap. The tolerance will help to indicate not the complete correct set color. The "|||||" just shows, that the program could not translate the image data into a text. You can use the debug-flag (last parameter) and set it to 1 or 2 and let you show the image after that recognition. Debug=1: The Text gets one color and everything else another. Debug=2: Marks all columns of the image, that does not contain the text color in another color. But i think, that you will need a complete other OCR program here, to get your idea to work. Because you will have texts in different colors. I think, that we should not discuss in the Forum here, but on an alternate communication channel like PM, email or ICQ.
__________________
Hellman Two - Conjuror/Supporter (RA - Lvl 47 forever?!?)
~~~ VALHALLA ~~~ Fear my buffs |
12-04-2008, 05:51 PM | #70 |
Pledge
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 29
|
Guys,
You now can start the RegnumHelper tool from Java Web Start. Its easier then ever! Just click on the link below! http://www.monky-games.com/regnumhelper/webstart.html If that doesn't work, then try opening the web start file directly from this link. http://www.monky-games.com/regnumhel...numhelper.jnlp Improvements Added Mule Tab. Within the mule tab there are 3 tabs: client, inventory, and settings. Settings is used to setup capture of your inventory items. How to setup: Open up your inventory. Expand the inventory as long as possible (so that there are no scroll bars). Move the inventory dialog to the middle of the screen. Then go to the settings menu in the mule tab. Then set the x,y, width,height values so that the cross hair lines up like the sample captured images. Once you have this lined up, then click on save. How to capture inventory: Next go to the Inventory tab. And click on "get data". This should then capture the data from your inventory. Next you'll need to upload it. This means that you should have created a user name , password, and group. If you already have this, enter the information and click on the "send data" button. How to create a user: You can create a user account by going to the client tab. There is a create button. Add your username and password (case sensitive). You can add 1 group or multiple groups (comma separated).You can log in to the client by going into the client tab and entering your information. How to view groups' data: Once in, you can view data from one of your groups. If you want to add your friends to the group you created (say for ur clan), then u can do this from here by selecting the group from the pull down and then adding ur friend's user name. Then click on the add button. I hope you guys find this useful. Let me know if anyone has any questions or problems. |
|
|