|
|
Linux Technical issues under Linux platform |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
08-13-2014, 10:31 AM | #1 |
Marquis
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,843
|
Solution to issue [Shift]+[num] while keeping w down makes you stop.
Since it took me a good hour to figure out a solution ill put it here for future reference.
If you have issues trying to cast Shift+key combinations while running, when your character stops by just by adding Shift to the already pressed movement key:
Code:
# disable repeat functionality gsettings set org.cinnamon.settings-daemon.peripherals.keyboard repeat false # enable repeat functionality gsettings set org.cinnamon.settings-daemon.peripherals.keyboard repeat true Reason on linux is, when adding shift to the already pressed w, a keyrelease event for W is issued which somehow stops the move. Without repeat W is not issued when adding Shift after w is already pressed. Dont forget to reenable repeat after playing. Itd darn annoying (i forgot it right now. try to delete something with back key! *rofl*). Best, |
08-13-2014, 10:44 AM | #2 |
Master
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 479
|
Just a partly relevant information for NGD and others that have shift key functionality issues.
The shift key have two function in RO client that can cause problems with movement, 1: cast from upper row, 2: it alters the way mouse turning act and instead turns your camera. I guess the only reason for it to exist is if you have enabled the point and click function to move, but its still active if you use normal movement. (lol) Should be noted that I play with inverted mouse movement and it may or may not effect others, but its way too late for me to change back now. :/ |
08-14-2014, 01:57 AM | #3 | |
Initiate
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Land of the free, home of the slave
Posts: 109
|
Quote:
|
|
08-19-2014, 11:24 PM | #4 | |
Master
Join Date: May 2010
Location: England
Posts: 455
|
Quote:
Code:
#!/bin/sh kbrpt=$(gsettings get set org.cinnamon.settings-daemon.peripherals.keyboard repeat) if [ "$kbrpt" == false ]; then gsettings set org.cinnamon.settings-daemon.peripherals.keyboard repeat true echo "Keyboard repeat function enabled." else gsettings set org.cinnamon.settings-daemon.peripherals.keyboard repeat false echo "Keyboard repeat function disabled." fi |
|
08-20-2014, 01:34 PM | #5 |
Marquis
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,843
|
Thanks Awrath, i have put the disabling repeat in my launcher script for rolauncher though, so i only have another to disable it afterwards. I was thinking if theres a way to launch that enabling repeat part automatically once the "game" process finishes.. But since its launched by "rolauncher" thats probably not too easy as launcher bypass doesnt work anymore i think.
|
08-21-2014, 01:16 AM | #6 | |
Master
Join Date: May 2010
Location: England
Posts: 455
|
Quote:
I do the same with compositing on XFCE, set up a small script + KB shortcut to disable compositing when I play the game for the extra 3-4 FPS on my toaster. It could probably be achieved by polling for the pid of game in a shell script, I'll look into it when I can! Edit: Try: Code:
#!/bin/sh # File should be placed in same directory as the game executable # (or change the commands below accordingly) kbrpt=$(gsettings get set org.cinnamon.settings-daemon.peripherals.keyboard repeat) if [ "$kbrpt" == false ]; then gsettings set org.cinnamon.settings-daemon.peripherals.keyboard repeat false echo "Keyboard repeat function already disabled. Starting game..." ./game yourlogin yourmd5pw & else gsettings set org.cinnamon.settings-daemon.peripherals.keyboard repeat false echo "Keyboard repeat function disabled. Starting game..." ./game yourlogin yourmd5pw & echo $! while [ -d /proc/$! ] ; do sleep 1 done && gsettings set org.cinnamon.settings-daemon.peripherals.keyboard repeat true && echo "Keyboard repeat function re-enabled." fi Last edited by Awrath; 08-21-2014 at 01:44 AM. |
|
08-21-2014, 11:53 PM | #7 |
Marquis
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,843
|
Weird, somehow my md5 calculated pw wont work, but by sniffing the traffic i found out some other hash value that works. Isnt that md5 anymore?
|
08-22-2014, 01:39 AM | #8 | |
Master
Join Date: May 2010
Location: England
Posts: 455
|
Quote:
Try Code:
echo -n yourpassword | md5sum |
|
08-22-2014, 04:09 AM | #9 | |
Marquis
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,843
|
Quote:
I forgot the newline is added without the -n option.. dammit! |
|
|
|